Select Page

2012 Berryville Turkey Trot Races

2012 Berryville Turkey Trot Races

Results from the Thirty-Fourth Annual
Berryville Turkey Trot Races

November 17, 2012; 267 registered; 260 finishers
Weather: High 40’s; sunny – perfect weather!!

2-Mile Race

Female Runner*

Two-Mile Race 2012

1.                  Jim Thomson 18 Winchester 10:35 1st overall
2.                  Aaron Arslan 15 Winchester 10:52 2nd overall
3.                  Israel Lockhart 17 Winchester 11:36 3rd overall
4.                  Joe McCormick 15 Charles Town, WV 11:39 1st 11-15
5.                  Chris Northrup 49 Winchester 11:52 1st master’s
6.                  Cameron Dow 16 Winchester 12:14 1st 16-19
7.                  Mike Meadows 55 Martinsburg, WV 12:28 1st 55-59
8.                  Jack Sibrell 15 Charles Town 13:02 2nd 11-15
9.                  Macson McGuigan 17 Berryville 13:25 2nd 16-19
10.              Juan Casas Doza 14 Charles Town 13:33 3rd 11-15
11.              Patrick Northrup 12 Winchester 13:30 4th 11-15
12.              Jack Dale 14 Boyce, VA 13:35 5th 11-15
13.              Daniel Croyle 12 Winchester 13:44 6th 11-14
14.              John Dale 43 Boyce 13:50 1st 40-44
15.              Garrett Garman 12 Middletown, VA 14:05 7th 11-15
16.              Mike Magoffin 46 Purcellville, VA 14:06 1st 45-49
17.              Ryan Stickley 8 Winchester 14:20 1st 6-10
18.              *April Adams 38 Winchester 14:25 1st female
19.              Carlo Micale 63 Hedgesville, WV 14:32 1st 60-64
20.              *Skylar Bragg 12 Berryville 14:39 2nd female
21.              William Croyle 9 Winchester 14:43 2nd 6-10
22.              Garrett Stickley 6 Winchester 14:51 3rd 6-10
23.              Mark Stickley 50 Winchester 14:51 1st 50-54
24.              Will Rippey 13 Oak Hill, VA 15:30 8th 11-15
25.              *Molly Magoffin 13 Purcellville, VA 15:33 3rd female
26.              Kruz Moran 10 Winchester 15:33 4th 6-10
27.              *Autumn Hottle 13 Winchester 15:34 1st 11-15
28.              *Brooke Hagenbuch 16 Winchester 15:34 1st 16-19
29.              Thomas Gulick 17 Boyce, VA 15:34 3rd 16-19
30.              Hunter Layman 17 Winchester 15:35 4th 16-19
31.              Charles Casey 9 Berryville 16:22 5th 6-10
32.              Matthew Topham 8 Winchester 16:22 6th 6-10
33.              Pearce Bucher 12 Stephens City, VA 16:34 9th 11-15
34.              *Maddie Levesque 13 Berryville 16:35 2nd 11-15
35.              *Emily Snyder 16 Berryville 16:36 2nd 16-19
36.              Adam Zaraszczak 9 Stephens City 16:38 7th 6-10
37.              Rylan Straightiff 9 Stephens City 16:41 8th 6-10
38.              Andrew Lill 10 Winchester 16:44 9th 6-19
39.              Daniel Botros 10 Winchester 16:44 10th 6-10
40.              Harrison Casey 8 Berryville 16:59 11th 6-10
41.              *Elaine Clark 50 Harpers Ferry, WV 17:01 1st master’s
42.              *Kate DeBord-Peter 31 Winchester 17:03 1st 30-34
43.              Donovan Varley 9 Strasburg, VA 17:04 12th 6-10
44.              *Elena Farinholt 8 Stephenson, VA 17:20 1st 6-10
45.              *Melissa Eakle 41 Strasburg 17:22 1st 40-44
46.              *Melinda Topham 38 Winchester 17:24 1st 35-39
47.              *Madison McLean 12 Berryville 17:24 3rd 11-15
48.              Alexander Rippey 11 Oak Hill, VA 17:34 10th 11-15
49.              *Melissa Levesque 45 Berryville 17:48 1st 45-49
50.              *Sherry Yates 46 Winchester 17:52 2nd 45-49
51.              Benjamin Hall 10 Front Royal 17:53 13th 6-10
52.              *Corey McDonald 35 Woodstock, VA 18:14 2nd 35-39
53.              *Kathryn Crim 24 Winchester 18:16 1st 20-24
54.              John Michael 41 Gibsonia, PA 18:19 2nd 40-44
55.              *Lisa Heavner 34 Winchester 18:40 2nd 30-34
56.              Vernon Heavner 33 Winchester 18:40 1st 30-34
57.              *Lena Levesque 21 Berryville 18:41 2nd 20-24
58.              *Alina Hackney 12 Clearbrook, VA 18:43 4th 11-15
59.              Joseph Magoffin 8 Purcellville, VA 18:48 14th 6-10
60.              *Theresa Magoffin 44 Purcellville 18:49 2nd 40-44
61.              *Mary Herndon 9 Berryville 18:50 2nd 6-10
62.              *Jessica Vaughn 28 Charles Town, WV 18:53 1st 25-29
63.              *Anne Herndon 11 Berryville 19:18 5th 11-15
64.              *Nancy McCormick 56 Charles Town 19:28 1st 55-59
65.              Doug Rippey 43 Oak Hill, VA 19:30 3rd 40-44
66.              Jacob Vila 10 Kearneysville, WV 19:37 15th 6-10
67.              *Elizabeth Yost 26 Berkeley Springs, WV 19:43 2nd 25-29
68.              Brian Topper 30 Winchester 19:51 2nd 30-34
69.              *Erin Elrod 40 Stephens City 19:52 3rd 40-44
70.              *Laura Robertson 41 Kearneysville 19:53 4th 40-44
71.              *Natasha Scolaro 27 Martinsburg, WV 19:58 3rd 25-29
72.              *Laura Hagenbuch 51 Winchester 20:05 1st 50-54
73.              Emmet Morris 6 Berryville 20:22 16th 6-10
74.              David Morris 45 Berryville 20:41 2nd 45-49
75.              Scott Jewell 44 Winchester 20:42 4th 40-44
76.              *Rebecca Moran 44 Winchester 20:52 5th 40-44
77.              *DeeDee McLean 44 Berryville 20:53 6th 40-44
78.              Jack Roque 8 Berryville 20:55 17th 6-10
79.              Ethan Zavatson 6 Winchester 20:56 18th 6-10
80.              *Kathy Zavatson 36 Winchester 20:57 3rd 35-39
81.              *Michaela Zaraszczak 32 Stephens City 21:00 3rd 30-34
82.              *Michele Holmes 29 Winchester 21:02 4th 25-29
83.              Ron Widmyer 65 Charles Town 21:10 1st 65-69
84.              *Kristie Morgan 33 Martinsburg, WV 21:11 4th 30-34
85.              Eric Rippey 9 Sterling, VA 21:13 19th 6-10
86.              *Celeste Heath 50 Berryville 21:42 2nd 50-54
87.              *Margie Delaney 49 Winchester 21:59 3rd 45-49
88.              Jacob Zavatson 8 Winchester 22:16 20th 6-10
89.              Joe Zavatson 36 Winchester 22:36 1st 35-39
90.              Cyrus Ramsey 11 Woodstock, VA 22:36 11th 11-15
91.              *Diana James 58 Winchester 23:08 2nd 55-59
92.              James Casey 5 Berryville 23:27 1st 0-5
93.              *Amy Straightiff 35 Stephens City, VA 23:37 4th 35-39
94.              *Sophia Straightiff 5 Stephens City 23:38 1st 0-5
95.              *Nancy Liggett 51 Berryville 23:58 3rd 50-54
96.              *Lyn Widmyer 64 Charles Town 24:09 1st 60-64
97.              Porter Murphy 7 Berryville 24:25 21st 6-10
98.              *Debbie MacDonald 60 Woodstsock, VA 24:33 2nd 60-64
99.              *Maria Burrell 40 Winchester 24:43 7th 40-44
100.          Leo Morris 8 Berryville 24:45 22nd 6-10
101.          John Beach 53 Winchester 24:46 2nd 50-54
102.          Benjamin Lynch 59 Berryville 25:56 2nd 55-59
103.          *Terra Myers 7 Boyce, VA 26:38 3rd 6-10
104.          *Pastashia Clark 11 Harpers Ferry 26:38 6th 11-15
105.          *Arabella Myers 19 Boyce 26:39 3rd 16-19
106.          James Carroll 51 Bunker Hill, WV 27:15 3rd 50-54
107.          *Bridget Lushina 9 Purcellville, VA 27:20 4th 6-10
108.          *Claire Snyder 8 Berryville 27:21 5th 6-10
109.          *Meghan McGrath 27 Stephens City 27:59 5th 25-29
110.          *Lee McGuigan 49 Berryville 28:31 4th 45-49
111.          Daniel McGilton 12 Martinsburg, WV 29:19 12th 11-15
112.          *Melinda McGilton 47 Martinsburg 29:20 5th 45-49
113.          *Mary Lou Pugh 73 Winchester 29:23 1st 70-74
114.          *Anne Ashby 68 Winchester 29:28 1st 65-69
115.          Grant Rippey 6 Sterling, VA 30:07 23rd 6-10
116.          John Rippey 6 Bunker Hill 30:08 24th 6-10
117.          Caleb Rippey 13 Bunker Hill 30:08 13th 11-15
118.          *Leah Zaraszczak 5 Stephens City 30:18 2nd 0-5
119.          *Molly Ludwig 5 Winchester 31:10 3rd 0-5
120.          *Breanna Bowles 12 Harpers Ferry 31:16 7th 11-15
121.          *River Jenkins 9 Martinsburg, WV 31:47 6th 6-10
122.          *Elizabeth Jenkins 29 Martinsburg 33:00 6th 25-29
123.          George Hughes 76 Winchester 36:04 1st 75-79
124.          *Allie Boyd 5 Front Royal 36:44 4th 0-5
125.          Phil Laub 61 Front Royal 36:49 2nd 60-64
126.          *Cara Laub 32 Stephens City 36:50 5th 30-34
127.          *Maggie Roque 4 Berryville 37:10 5th 0-5
128.          *Beth Catlett 40 Winchester 37:31 8th 40-44
129.          Mac Roque 2 Berryville 37:37 2nd 0-5
130.          *Caroline Rippey 10 Sterling, VA 41:00 7th 6-10
131.          Wyatt Rippey 5 Sterling 41:03 3rd 0-5

4-Mile Race

Female Runner*

1.                  Matthew Lofton 33 Winchester 21:38 1st overall
2.                  Bobby Stanley 21 Berryville 22:02 2nd overall
3.                  Luke Farinholt 15 Stephenson, VA 22:41 3rd overall
4.                  Matthew Royster 17 Harpers Ferry, WV 24:18 1st 15-19
5.                  Brad Rippey 46 Bunker Hill, WV 25:08 1st master’s
6.                  Shane Curtis 44 Gore, VA 26:22 1st 40-44
7.                  Rod Rippey 41 Sterling, VA 26:33 2nd 40-44
8.                  Jonathan Haines 24 Stephens City, VA 26:55 1st 20-24
9.                  Tim Hudson 45 Stephenson 27:47 1st 45-49
10.              Tom Duggan 48 Purcellville, VA 27:48 2nd 45-49
11.              Bill Senseney 63 Charles Town, WV 27:54 1st 60-64
12.              Jesse Meltz 27 Winchester 27:58 1st 25-29
13.              *Michelle VanHorn 31 Harpers Ferry, WV 28:14 1st female
14.              Scott Douglas 48 Martinsburg, WV 29:05 3rd 45-49
15.              Mark Bayliss 53 Winchester 29:39 1st 50-54
16.              Josh Campbell 31 Martinsburg 30:32 1st 30-34
17.              *Hannah Croyle 14 Winchester 31:10 2nd female
18.              *Ansleigh White 14 Winchester 31:14 3rd female
19.              Ed Mayhew 67 Winchester 31:40 1st 65-69
20.              *Renee Thompson 40 Winchester 32:02 1st master’s
21.              *Marisa Varley 32 Strasburg, VA 32:50 1st 30-34
22.              *Bethany Hagenbuch 14 Winchester 33:05 1st 10-14
23.              Steve Wilhelm 33 Winchester 33:18 2nd 30-34
24.              John Hagenbuch 51 Winchester 33:19 2nd 50-54
25.              *Sarah Gough 40 Boyce, VA 33:49 1st 40-44
26.              Matt Snyder 44 Berryville 33:54 3rd 40-44
27.              Mike Casey 52 Berryville 34:00 3rd 50-54
28.              Jay Drummond 38 Martinsburg, WV 34:15 1st 35-39
29.              Jason Sides 37 Stephens City 34:26 2nd 35-39
30.              *Cate Beach 18 Winchester 34:30 1st 15-19
31.              Tyler Beach 23 Winchester 34:31 2nd 20-24
32.              Randy Wingfield 67 Winchester 34:42 2nd 65-69
33.              Luke Shanholtz 14 Stephens City 34:56 1st 10-14
34.              Spencer Shanholtz 21 Stephens City 34:57 3rd 20-24
35.              *Tammy Burch 47 Gerrardstown, WV 35:30 1st 45-49
36.              *Claire Mullock 37 Purcellville, VA 36:02 1st 35-39
37.              *Charlotte Casey 61 Berryville 36:30 1st 60-64
38.              *Jennifer Hottle 39 Winchester 36:31 2nd 35-39
39.              *Alicia Shamblin 50 Marshall, VA 36:42 1st 50-54
40.              *Rachel Shows 22 Hedgesville, WV 36:55 1st 20-24
41.              *Beth Blye 44 Berryville 37:09 2nd 40-44
42.              *Amelia Jenkins 11 Martinsburg, WV 37:53 2nd 10-14
43.              *Pam Murphy 33 Berryville 38:08 2nd 30-34
44.              Steve Proudfoot 49 Middletown, VA 38:55 4th 45-49
45.              *Kelly Moon 34 Berkeley Springs, WV 39:24 3rd 30-34
46.              Robert Gurtler 77 The Plains, VA 39:49 1st 75-79
47.              *Angela Testa 44 Bluemont, VA 39:55 3rd 40-44
48.              Jim Testa 48 Bluemont 39:55 5th 45-49
49.              Jim Murrin 38 Chicago, IL 40:28 3rd 35-39
50.              Anthony Hall 11 Winchester 40:30 2nd 10-14
51.              *Brooke Keffer 26 Chicago, IL 40:42 1st 25-29
52.              *Ursula Hall 41 Winchester 40:44 4th 40-44
53.              Ian Shattuc 23 Winchester 41:11 4th 20-24
54.              *Maleina Hauber 30 Front Royal 41:19 4th 30-34
55.              *Aileen Seelbach 24 Stephens City 41:21 2nd 20-24
56.              *Susan Gano 54 Cross Junction, VA 41:54 2nd 50-54
57.              *Katherine Harvey 16 Harpers Ferry, WV 42:26 2nd 15-19
58.              *Katherine Carlson 29 Winchester 42:58 2nd 25-29
59.              *Rosemary Miller 23 Winchester 43:34 3rd 20-24
60.              *Erin Riggleman 32 Augusta, WV 44:35 5th 30-34
61.              *Patricia Hunley 37 Winchester 44:37 3rd 35-39
62.              *Janet Hughes 75 Winchester 45:42 1st 75-79
63.              *Debra Shows 51 Hedgesville, WV 45:50 3rd 50-54
64.              Chip Steinmetz 57 Berryville 46:59 1st 55-59
65.              Nicholas Hall 14 Front Royal 47:08 3rd 10-14
66.              Joseph Zaraszczak 43 Stephens City 50:03 4th 40-44
67.              *Charmaine Shaw 39 Winchester 50:16 4th 35-39
68.              *Rachel Perkins 39 Boyce, VA 50:32 5th 35-39
69.              *Patty Erickson 42 Bluemont, VA 56:50 5th 40-44
70.              Brian Snyder 43 Leesburg, VA 58:10 5th 40-44
71.              *Karen McKenzie 39 Winchester 59:10 6th 35-39
72.              *Anita McKenzie 65 Stephenson, VA 59:15 1st 65-69
73.              Bob Akins 87 Winchester 1:02.17 1st 85-89
74.              *Nancy Mills 65 Winchester 1:03.37 2nd 65-69
75.              *Mary Sturm 62 Stephens City 1:03.44 2nd 60-64
76.              *Rina Atkins 84 Winchester 1:04.23 1st 80-84
77.              *Shirley Guess 71 Winchester 1:05.53 1st 70-74
78.              *Tara Wooten 37 Bunker Hill, WV 1:10.22 7th 35-39
79.              *Adrianne Williams 51 Wardensville, WV 1:14.24 4th 50-54
80.              *Tammy DeHaven 35 Winchester 1:14.27 8th 35-39

 

6-Mile Race

Female Runner*

1.                  Mario Zuniga 48 Front Royal, VA 37:18 1st overall
2.                  Robert Fitzgerald 23 Winchester 38:05 2nd overall
3.                  Ilia Donner 21 Berryville 38:40 3rd overall
4.                  Chris Fishel 24 Whitacre, VA 39:34 1st 20 – 24
5.                  Jeremy Sanders 36 Stephens City, VA 41:50 1st 35-39
6.                  Andrew Carroll 18 Bunker Hill, WV 42:20 1st 15-19
7.                  *Katy Spencer 18 Winchester, VA 42:26 1st female
8.                  Chris Spencer 43 Winchester, VA 42:27 1st master’s
9.                  Jesse Bixler 18 Berryville 43:15 2nd 15-19
10.              John Michel 13 Gibsonia, PA 44:37 1st 10-14
11.              Anthony Scolaro 27 Martinsburg, WV 45:39 1st 25-29
12.              Steve Bittinger 37 Stephens City 45:40 2nd 35-39
13.              *Tina Genay 41 Winchester 46:00 2nd female
14.              *Rebecca Hall 38 Front Royal 46:03 3rd female
15.              *Krista Farris 43 Winchester 47:03 1st master’s
16.              Pat Cousland 53 Berryville 47:43 1st 50-54
17.              Anthony Dunnigan 42 Kearneysville, WV 47:50 1st 40-44
18.              *Nia Dunnigan 15 Kearneysville 48:00 1st 15-19
19.              Robert Hall 45 Front Royal 48:42 1st 45-49
20.              *Shannah Troncone 30 Winchester 49:56 1st 30-34
21.              *Katie Nolan Thompson 24 Charles Town, WV 50:12 1st 20-24
22.              *Alexandra Bazdar 18 Winchester 50:14 2nd 15-19
23.              Doug Morris 74 Delaplane, VA 50:15 1st 70-74
24.              Matthew Meyercheck 30 Hedgesville, WV 53:24 1st 30-34
25.              John Bixler 49 Berryville 53:35 2nd 45-49
26.              Scott Beam 50 Shepherdstown, WV 53:47 2nd 50-54
27.              *Peggy Fishel 54 Winchester 53:48 1st 50-54
28.              *Lynne Lawrence 53 Winchester 54:25 2nd 50-54
29.              *Carolyn Wilson 52 Millwood, VA 54:40 3rd 50-54
30.              *Donna Michael 45 Winchester 54:50 1st 45-49
31.              Joe Hirst 50 Winchester 55:59 3rd 50-54
32.              Kyle Erickson 11 Bluemont, VA 56:03 2nd 10-14
33.              *Tiffany Heerd 30 Hedgesville, WV 56:51 2nd 30-34
34.              *Valerie Storer 55 Winchester 57:01 1st 55-59
35.              Herb Sturm 62 Stephens City 57:35 1st 60-64
36.              *Debbie Nelson 50 Berryville 58:27 4th 50-54
37.              *Selena Smart 44 Berryville 58:34 1st 40-44
38.              *Dianne Wright 57 Winchester 59:10 2nd 55-59
39.              Rand Walton 49 Winchester 59:20 3rd 45-49
40.              *Karen Jones 41 Winchester 59:49 2nd 40-44
41.              *Cassy Roark 37 Winchester 60:05 1st 35-39
42.              *Joanie Roque 9 Berryville 60:09 1st 6-9
43.              *Leslie Blackburn 56 Berryville 1:01.05 3rd 55-59
44.              *Erica Penn 37 Winchester 1:04.69 2nd 35-39
45.              Mike Heerd 34 Hedgesville, WV 1:07.06 2nd 30-34
46.              *Mary Mayhew 67 Winchester 1:01.30 1st 65-69
47.              Paul Grosz 63 Stephens City 1:11.32 2nd 60-64
48.              *Sarah Wingfield 34 Winchester 1:11.50 3rd 30-34
49.              Tom Dooley 62 Winchester 1:11.52 3rd 60-64