Select Page

Berryville Turkey Trot

2011 Berryville Turkey Trot
33rd edition
November 19, 2011
219 registered; 211 finishers
Weather:  50’s; sunny – perfect weather!!

 Two-Mile Race

  1. Bryan Inglish
33 Front Royal, VA 11:36 1st overall
  1. Chris Northrup
48 Winchester, VA 11:50 2nd overall
  1. Joe McCormick
14 Charles Town, WV 12:07 3rd overall
  1. Jonathan Bellingham
49 Capon Springs, WV 13:04 1st master’s
  1. Will Corley
20 Charles Town, WV 13:40 1st 20 – 24
  1. Mark Bayliss
52 Winchester, VA 13:46 1st 50 – 54
  1. Mikey Roque
11 Berryville, VA 13:52 1st 10 – 14
  1. James Roland
39 Martinsburg, WV 14:04 1st 35 – 39
  1. Timmy Hatcher
24 Front Royal, VA 14:04 1st 20 – 24
  1. Ryan Stickley
7 Winchester, VA 14:12 1st 6 – 9
  1. Mark Stickley
49 Winchester, VA 14:13 1st 45 – 49
  1. Lisa Windle*
33 Winchester, VA 14:25 1st female
  1. Carlo Micale
62 Hedgesville, WV 14:35 1st 60 – 64
  1. Linda Farringer*
29 Winchester, VA 14:55 2nd female
  1. Chase Ohm
17 Berryville, VA 15:34 1st 15 – 19
  1. A.J. Merriman
11 Berryville, VA 15:40 2nd 10 – 14
  1. Blake Stanley
16 Harpers Ferry, WV 16:15 2nd 15 – 19
  1. Tiffany Hatcher*
18 Front Royal, VA 16:24 3rd female
  1. Maddie Levesque*
12 Berryville, VA 16:25 1st 10 – 14
  1. Jackson Sigler
10 Charles Town, WV 16:25 3rd 10 – 14
  1. Marisa Varley*
31 Strasburg, VA 16:44 1st 30 – 34
  1. Alex Hays
10 Bluemont, VA 17:03 4th 10 – 14
  1. Melissa Levesque*
44 Berryville, VA 17:08 1st master’s
  1. Nathaniel Woshner
7 Winchester, VA 17:10 2nd 6 – 9
  1. Heather Callahan*
54 Castleton, VA 17:20 1st 50 – 54
  1. Madison McLean*
11 Berryville, VA 17:27 2nd 10 – 14
  1. Jack Wines
49 Waynesboro, VA 17:28 2nd 45 – 49
  1. Alex Hinkle
11 Shenandoah Junction, WV 17:35 5th 10 – 14
  1. Lena Levesque*
20 Berryville, VA 17:43 1st 20 – 24
  1. Joel Evans
52 Berryville, VA 17:44 2nd 50 – 54
  1. Evelyn Joran-Thiel*
52 Bluemont, VA 17:59 2nd 50 – 54
  1. Dalton Krossman
8 Winchester, VA 18:14 3rd 6 – 9
  1. Kyle Erickson
10 Bluemont, VA 18:44 6th 10 – 14
  1. Louis Rose
67 Hedgesville, WV 18:52 1st 65 – 69
  1. Andrew Bernal
11 Boyce, VA 19:11 7th 10 – 14
  1. Tracie Franklin*
36 Stephens City, VA 19:17 1st 35 – 39
  1. Brad Westhafer
59 Mechanicsburg, PA 19:19 1st 55 – 59
  1. Steve Hays
43 Bluemont, VA 19:27 1st 40 – 44
  1. Evan Kusko
8 Stephens City, VA 19:37 4th 6 – 9
  1. Lawrence Kusko
42 Stephens City, VA 19:38 2nd 40 – 44
  1. Elena Farinholt*
7 Stephenson, VA 19:46 1st 6 – 9
  1. Sarah Thompson*
11 Berryville, VA 19:47 3rd 10 – 14
  1. Nancy McCormick*
55 Charles Town, WV 20:03 1st 55 – 59
  1. Stephanie Miller*
11 White Post, VA 20:06 4th 10 – 14
  1. Jimmy Nowotny
9 Ashburn, VA 20:27 5th 6 – 9
  1. Melody Nowotny*
43 Ashburn, VA 20:28 1st 40 – 44
  1. Grace Nowotny*
15 Ashburn, VA 20:28 1st 15 – 19
  1. Dianne Wright*
56 Winchester, VA 20:28 2nd 55 – 59
  1. Sam Miller
44 White Post, VA 20:35 3rd 40 – 44
  1. Calum McArthur
7 Berryville, VA 20:41 6th 6- 9
  1. Siobhan Juday*
8 Berryville, VA 20:49 2nd 6 – 9
  1. Joanie Roque*
8 Berryville, VA 20:53 3rd 6 – 9
  1. Emily Ohm*
12 Berryville, VA 21:02 5th 10 – 14
  1. Bonnie Hicks*
44 Linden, VA 21:17 2nd 40 – 44
  1. Wendy May*
31 Winchester, VA 21:19 2nd 30 – 34
  1. Jack Roque
7 Berryville, VA 21:22 7th 6 – 9
  1. Margaret Weintz*
12 Stephens City, VA 21:39 6th 10 – 14
  1. Mary Herndon*
9 Berryville, VA 21:47 4th 6 – 9
  1. Ron Widmyer
64 Charles Town, WV 21:59 2nd 60 – 64
  1. Kathryn Snyder*
13 Berryville, VA 22:01 7th 10 – 14
  1. Madelynn Hutchinson*
8 Berryville, VA 22:10 5th 6 – 9
  1. Natasha Holmes*
28 Berryville, VA 22:19 1st 25 – 29
  1. Scott Jewell
43 Winchester, VA 22:20 4th 40 – 44
  1. Nancy Liggett*
50 Berryville, VA 22:30 3rd 50 – 54
  1. Lyn Widmyer*
63 Charles Town, WV 22:45 1st 60 – 64
  1. Emily Snyder*
15 Berryville, VA 22:45 2nd 15 – 19
  1. Rebecca Snyder*
42 Berryville, VA 22:46 3rd 40 – 44
  1. Sabrina Rippey*
13 Bunker Hill, WV 23:09 8th 10 – 14
  1. Amelia Jenkins*
10 Martinsburg, WV 23:11 9th 10 – 14
  1. Terra Myers*
6 Boyce, VA 23:11 6th 6 – 9
  1. Duane Myers
45 Boyce, VA 23:29 3rd 45 – 49
  1. Elizabeth Jenkins*
28 Martinsburg, WV 23:36 2nd 25 – 29
  1. Jimmy Harden
6 Martinsburg, WV 23:36 8th 6 – 9
  1. Jim Harden
40 Martinsburg, WV 23:36 5th 40 – 44
  1. Celeste Heath*
49 Berryville, VA 24:03 1st 45 – 49
  1. Caden Treiber
5 Winchester, VA 24:49 1st 0 – 5
  1. Madeline Treiber*
14 Winchester, VA 24:49 10th 10 – 14
  1. Zachary Gough
6 Boyce, VA 24:51 9th 6 – 9
  1. Sarah Gough*
39 Boyce, VA 24:52 2nd 35 – 39
  1. Philip Butterfass
50 Berryville, VA 25:24 3rd 50 – 54
  1. Caleb Rippey
12 Bunker Hill, WV 25:29 12th 0 – 14
  1. Jamie Treiber*
6 Winchester, VA 25:33 10th 6 – 9
  1. Donna Treiber*
41 Winchester, VA 25:34 4th 40 – 44
  1. Madison Farmer*
11 Berryville, VA 25:57 11th 10 – 14
  1. Nick Morgan
21 Berryville, VA 25:58 3rd 20 – 24
  1. Adam McArthur
36 Berryville, VA 26:33 2nd 35 – 39
  1. Will Rimmel
4 Clear Brook, VA 26:55 2ND 0 – 5
  1. Rob Rimmel
39 Clear Brook, VA 26:57 3rd 35 – 39
  1. Susan Evans*
49 Berryville,VA 27:15 2nd 45 – 49
  1. Lauren Mason*
6 Cross Junction, VA 27:17 8th 6 – 9
  1. Luke Mason
35 Cross Junction, VA 27:25 4th 35 – 39
  1. Claire Snyder*
7 Berryville, VA 27:31 9th 6 – 9
  1. Matt Snyder
43 Berryville, VA 27:31 6th 40 – 44
  1. Arabella Myers*
18 Boyce, VA 27:33 3rd 15 – 19
  1. Thomas Gulick
16 Boyce, VA 27:33 3rd 15 – 19
  1. River Jenkins*
8 Martinsburg, WV 27:36 10th 6 – 9
  1. Rodney Jenkins
44 Martinsburg, WV 27:37 7th 40 – 44
  1. Lee McGuigan*
48 Berryville, VA 28:23 3rd 45 – 49
  1. Brad Ohm
69 Berryville, VA 28:38 2nd 65 – 69
  1. Jennifer Feese*
37 Gore, VA 28:52 3rd 35 – 39
  1. Michelle Noland*
54 Berryville, VA 29:10 4th 50 – 54
  1. Patty Erickson*
41 Bluemont, VA 30:03 5th 40 – 44
  1. Diane Daddio*
50 Boyce, VA 31:19 5th 50 – 54
  1. Mary Lou Pugh*
72 Winchester, VA 31:19 1st 70 – 74
  1. Stephanie Fairbanks*
43 Winchester, VA 32:15 6th 40 – 44
  1. George Hughes
75 Winchester, VA 32:17 1st 75 – 79
  1. Michelle Van Horn*
30 Harpers Ferry, WV 32:43 3rd 30 – 34
  1. Patti Corley*
57 Charles Town, WV 33:08 3rd 55 – 59
  1. Grace Bohall*
10 Berryville, VA 34:10 12th 10 – 14
  1. Brian Bohall
48 Berryville, VA 34:11 4th 45 – 49
  1. Cynthia Dehn*
9 Winchester, VA 35:28 11th 6 – 9
  1. Maggie Roque*
3 Berryville, VA 36:26 2nd 0 – 5
  1. Allie Boyd*
4 Front Royal, VA 39:41 3rd 0 – 5
  1. Cara Laub*
31 Stephens City, VA 39:44 4th 30 – 34
  1. Rose Mary Laub*
58 Front Royal, VA 40:37 4th 45 – 49

                                                            Four-Mile Race

 

  1. Paul Myer
18 Boyce, VA 21:26 1st overall
  1. Craig Woshner
42 Winchester, VA 21:48 2nd overall
  1. Brad Rippey
45 Bunker Hill, WV 23:20 3rd overall
  1. Max Bader
14 Winchester, VA 23:25 1st 10 – 14
  1. Leanna Eisenman*
17 Front Royal, VA 26:48 1st female
  1. Mike Legge
33 Stephens City, VA 27:31 1st 30 – 34
  1. Victoria Krossman*
42 Winchester, VA 28:34 2nd female
  1. Scott Douglas
47 Martinsburg, WV 30:25 1st master’s
  1. Michelle Miller*
37 Shenandoah Junction, WV 31:37 3rd female
  1. Brad Frey
31 Sterling, VA 31:39 2nd 30 – 34
  1. Doug Lawrence
23 Winchester, VA 31:44 1st 20 – 24
  1. Maeve Lyman*
10 Berryville, VA 31:47 1st 10 – 14
  1. Scott Barnes
47 Stephens City, VA 32:35 1st 45 – 49
  1. Mike Casey
51 Berryville, VA 33:02 1st 50 – 54
  1. Alicia Shamblin*
49 Marshall, VA 33:17 1st master’s
  1. Jason Sides
36 Stephens City, VA 34:50 1st 35 – 39
  1. Mary David*
8 Boyce, VA 34:57 1st 6 – 9
  1. Mary Farinholt*
12 Stephenson, VA 35:04 2nd 10 – 14
  1. Phil Laub
60 Front Royal, VA 35:06 1st 60 – 64
  1. Tina Bernal*
43 Boyce, VA 35:43 1st 40 – 44
  1. Rick Feathers
33 Winchester, VA 36:05 3rd 30 – 34
  1. Josh David
41 Boyce, VA 36:21 1st 40 – 44
  1. Linda Blanc*
55 Charles Town, WV 37:20 1st 55 – 59
  1. Paul Manarchuck, Jr.
33 Camp Hill, PA 37:21 4th 30 – 34
  1. Bob Gurtler
76 The Plains,  VA 37:30 1st 75 – 76
  1. Jeanna Painter*
47 Winchester, VA 37:49 1st 45 – 49
  1. Lindsay Fairbanks*
12 Winchester, VA 38:24 3rd 10 – 14
  1. Larry Vogler
57 Charles Town, WV 38:27 1st 55 – 59
  1. Michael Eckert
20 Middletown, VA 38:38 2nd 20 – 24
  1. Michael Ohm
42 Berryville, VA 39:10 2nd 40 – 44
  1. Amy Ohm*
42 Berryville, VA 39:11 2nd 40 – 44
  1. Natalie Lyman*
12 Berryville, VA 39:55 4th 10 – 14
  1. Emily David*
10 Boyce, VA 42:00 5th 10 – 14
  1. Justine Jarvis*
39 Berryville, VA 43:19 1st 35 – 39
  1. Janet Hughes*
74 Winchester, VA 44:05 1st 70 – 74
  1. Carol Vogler*
58 Charles Town, WV 44:07 2nd 55 – 59
  1. Susan Grubbs*
47 Berryville, VA 51:29 2nd 45 – 49
  1. Melissa Astin*
29 Winchester, VA 51:30 1st 25 – 29
  1. Colleen Snyder*
55 Linden, VA 51:57 3rd 55 – 59
  1. Nancy Mills*
64 Winchester, VA 65:22 1st 60 – 64
  1. Shirley Guess*
70 Winchester, VA 65:27 2nd 70 – 74

                                                          Six-Mile Race

 

  1. Adam Owens
19 Berryville, VA 31:59 1st overall
  1. Luke Farinholt
14 Stephenson, VA 33:02 2nd overall
  1. Mike Meadows
54 Martinsburg, WV 37:42 3rd overall
  1. Chris Stewart
21 Hedgesville, WV 38:34 1st 20 – 24
  1. Matthew Royster
16 Harpers Ferry, WV 39:42 1st 15 – 19
  1. Kayla Gibbons*
17 Front Royal, VA 41:06 1st female
  1. Tim Hudson
44 Stephenson, VA 41:29 1st master’s
  1. Thom Williamson
46 Winchester, VA 42:03 1st 45 – 49
  1. Nick Stasiak
17 Winchester, VA 42:22 2nd 15 – 19
  1. Krista Farris*
42 Winchester, VA 43:09 2nd female
  1. Donald Boucher
17 Harpers Ferry, WV 44:13 3rd 15 – 19
  1. Katie Steadman*
32 Winchester, VA 45:45 3rd female
  1. Rebecca Hall*
37 Front Royal VA 45:53 1st 35 – 39
  1. Amanda Eakins*
24 Front Royal, VA 46:18 1st 20 – 24
  1. Isaac Weintz
13 Stephens City, VA 46:27 1st 10 – 14
  1. Don Eckert
49 Middletown, VA 46:52 2nd  45 – 49
  1. Ed Mayhew
66 Winchester, VA 46:56 1st 65 – 69
  1. Macson McGuigan
16 Berryville, VA 47:12 4th 15 – 19
  1. Herb Peddicord
52 Martinsburg, WV 47:18 1st 50 – 54
  1. Melanie Boucher*
15 Harpers Ferry, WV 48:43 1st 15 – 19
  1. Doug Morris
73 Delaplane, VA 48:52 1st 70 – 74
  1. Derek Oliver
36 Winchester, VA 48:53 1st 35 -39
  1. Johnny Dyer
47 Shepherdstown, WV 49:01 3rd  45 – 49
  1. Scott Bean
49 Shepherdstown, WV 49:02 4th 45 – 49
  1. Frank Stanley, Jr.
47 Harpers Ferry, WV 49:06 5th 45 – 49
  1. Sarah Elliston*
19 Berryville, VA 50:12 2nd 15 – 19
  1. Kelsey Van Sickler*
20 Stephenson, VA 51:23 2nd 20 – 24
  1. Jack Dale
13 Boyce, VA 51:33 2nd 10 – 14
  1. Mary Foster*
27 Stephens City, VA 52:17 1st 25 – 29
  1. Brad Smith
39 Round Hill, VA 52:52 2nd 35 – 39
  1. Robert Hall
44 Front Royal, VA 53:29 1st 40 – 44
  1. Patrick Blanc
55 Charles Town, WV 54:08 1st 50 – 54
  1. Becki Oliver*
36 Winchester, VA 54:17 2nd 35 – 39
  1. Peggy Fisher*
53 Winchester, VA 54:21 1st master’s
  1. Debbie Nelson*
49 Berryville, VA 56:28 1st 45 – 49
  1. Dave Huntsberry
57 Winchester, VA 56:28 2nd 55 – 59
  1. Chris Gorham
39 Kearneysville, WV 56:47 3rd 35 – 39
  1. Janel Pidgeon*
42 Berryville, VA 56:54 1st 40 – 44
  1. Andrew Wolfe
35 Kearneysville, WV 58:15 4th 35 – 39
  1. Melissa Sigler
39 Charles Town, WV 59:05 3rd 35 – 39
  1. Erik Dale
10 Boyce, VA 59:14 3rd 10 – 14
  1. Lisa Dale*
48 Boyce, VA 59:15 2nd 45 – 49
  1. Valerie Storer*
54 Winchester, VA 59:18 1st 50 – 54
  1. Herb Sturm
61 Stephens City, VA 59:20 1st 60 – 64
  1. Mary Moran*
37 Berryville, VA 62:03 4th 35 – 39
  1. Jacob David
12 Boyce, VA 62:55 4th 10 – 14
  1. Bryan Roesch
50 Kearneysville, WV 63:02 2nd 50 – 54
  1. Cody Smallwood
21 Stephens City, VA 63:07 2nd 20 – 24
  1. Moira David*
40 Boyce, VA 63:08 2nd 40 – 44
  1. Diana Hammond
54 Kearneysville, WV 64:27 2nd 50 – 54
  1. Kathy Smart*
68 Boyce, VA 66:39 1st 65 – 69
  1. Mary Sturm*
61 Stephens City, VA 66:43 1st 60 – 64
  1. Mary Mayhew*
66 Winchester, VA 67:10 2nd 65 – 69
  1. Paul Grosz
62 Stephens City, VA 67:16 2nd 60 – 64
  1. Lewis Shroyer
55 Berryville, VA 72:03 3rd 55 – 59

 

 

Congratulations to Bob Gurtler; winner of the “Bob Peake Spirit of Running Award” for being the oldest participant.